OUR INGREDIENTS

BIOQUANTINE

This amazing extract allows damaged cells to reprogram and repair themselves back into healthy and youthful cells. Bioquantine uses a native signaling system, which allows reversing the terminally differentiated pathological or aging cells towards a younger and healthier state. In other words, it helps the body fix its own cells, naturally. LEARN MORE ABOUT BIOQUANTINE

Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric/Succinic Triglyceride are specific fractions of coconut or palm oil fatty acids and are used for moisturizing the skin.

C13-15 Alkane

A synthetic blend of alkanes that functions as a solvent. Alkanes are saturated hydrocarbons, common cosmetic examples being mineral oil and paraffin.

Kakadu Plum Fruit Extract

Being a rich source of Vitamin C, kakadu plums form an important ingredient in many of the skin care creams, masks and lotions. Using it makes your skin glow naturally. it acts against the free radicals formed on your skin and protects your skin from the harmful effects done by them.

Coconut Fruit Extract

It's a highly absorbent and nourishing extract. It is widely used in natural skin care and beauty products. Because it is a humectant, it has a great moisturizing effect and helps prevents water loss. Coconut extract is safe for all skin types.

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract

In addition to its naturally soothing and supportive qualities, it’s a natural, renewable resource. We love finding gifts from nature that are not only effective and safe, but also easy to source and take relatively little effort to process into a raw ingredient for commercial use.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice can soothe skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory. It can be efficiently used topically, because of its burn healing effects, scar reducing and wounds healing properties. Aloe protects the skin from UV damage.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

An extremely safe ingredient, camellia sinensis has no known toxicity in general use and is shown to be non-irritating and suitable for sensitive skin. In addition, Green tea extract is a good anti-inflammatory agent, reducing inflammation in the skin and inhibiting the action on collagenase.

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract

The oil extracted from the bark of Cinnamomum zeylanicum. Cinnamon bark oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract

The aromatic resin of a number of small, thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora, which is an essential oil termed an oleoresin. Myrrh resin is a natural gum. It has been used throughout history as a perfume and medicine. It has astringent and antiseptic properties.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Is used to moisturize and relieve the skin from the damaging effects of the sun's harmful rays. Olive oil closely mirrors the skins natural oils allowing the skin to regain its balance naturally.

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Argania spinosa kernel oil, also known as Argan oil, is a plant-derived fatty acid oil. Argan oil is used as a skin conditioner.

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Has a regenerative effect and outstanding skin care benefits that smooth the skin. It is characterized by a high content of eleic acid and palmitoleic acid, which are similar to the human skin sebum.

Camelina Sativa Seed Oil

Very nourishing plant oil with natural vitamin E, Helps keep the skin elastic, moisturized and protected.

Shea Butter

Acts as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity (thickness) increasing agent. Its function as a dermal conditioner is two-fold. Firstly, it helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Secondly, it also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin. Many prefer this ingredient as a moisturizer because of its content of unsaponifiable fats- meaning that, unlike other fatty oils, it does not turn into soap when in the presence of a potent alkali, thus retaining its moisturizing abilities.

Jojoba Esters

Complex mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil. The result is an ingredient with a wax-like texture that functions as an excellent emollient and occlusive agent for skin, it’s also most similar to the skin’s natural oils.

Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax

The ester of fatty acids from beeswax and polyglycerin-3 that functions as a surfactant and emulsifier.

Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate

Derived from plants, Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate is a large number glycerin molecules that have been joined together in a way that results in a bigger and more moisturizing molecule. Then the stearic part is added through the addition of a fatty acid. It is a skin-conditioning agent and acts as another facilitator to allow the other natural ingredients to properly blend together.

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable, or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (Source). It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.

Lecithin

Phospholipid found in egg yolks and plants. used as an emollient and water-binding agent. Lecithin also has a skin-restoring ability.

Rice Bran Oil

Full of antioxidants, vitamins B and E, and wonderful natural emollients, this ingredient not only hydrates the skin but also protects.

Squalane

A highly-effective emollient and natural antioxidant. Historically, they’ve been used in the medical field to treat wounds and skin problems.

Cotton Seed Oil

Contains high concentrations of vitamin E, fatty acids, and antioxidants that have many benefits for your skin, including moisturizing, anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties.

Oleyl Alcohol

Gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Soybean Sterols

Sterol is solid complex alcohol derived from animals and plants. Despite the alcohol origin, sterols are not drying on the skin; rather, they serve to lubricate and have an emollient texture.

Swertia Chirata Extract

Extracted from the leaves of an annual herb that is native to India, Swertia chirata, also known as the proprietary ingredient SWT-7, uses the latest in stem cell technology to not only support the regeneration of skin cells but also to help thicken and strengthen the epidermis for younger-looking skin. As we age, the production of keratinocytes, the skin cells that produce keratin as well as form a protective barrier against environmental toxins, slows, resulting in thinner, more fragile skin that’s less resistant to free radicals and more likely to show fine lines and wrinkles.

Methylsilanol Mannuronate

Is an organic derivative of seaweed that binds moisture in the epidermis therefore firming and strengthening the skin.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

One of the most well-known and researched antioxidants for the skin. Vitamin E occurs naturally in human skin but can become depleted due to constant environmental exposure in the absence of sun protection. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that is effective at reducing UV damage in the skin. Vitamin E applied topically may help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals.